Skip to content
Oickle Mortgages Powered by Indi, The Independent Mortgage Company Ltd.
Home › Where we work › Cape Breton › Glace Bay
The Sydney waterfront boardwalk, Cape Breton

Cape Breton County · Cape Breton

Mortgage broker serving Glace Bay, Nova Scotia

Glace Bay has the lowest entry prices of any sizeable community in Nova Scotia, and it is the one place in the province where the Down Payment Assistance Program cap is comfortably above the going price rather than below it. It has been part of Cape Breton Regional Municipality since 1995, so the tax and programme rules are CBRM’s.

1.5% deed transfer tax $289,859 Cape Breton average Figures verified 2026-09-20

Sydney

What does it cost to buy a home in Glace Bay?

Glace Bay is in Cape Breton County, in the Cape Breton housing region. On the August 2026 Cape Breton average of $289,859: minimum down payment $14,493, Cape Breton Regional Municipality deed transfer tax $4,348 at 1.5%, and roughly $20,341 cash to close with legal costs. The $286,381 mortgage, premium included, needs household income near $64,558 at the stress-test floor.

1.5%
Cape Breton Regional Municipality deed transfer tax — $4,348 on the regional average
$289,859
Cape Breton average sale price, August 2026 (+15.3% year over year)
$500,000
First-time Homebuyers Program price cap here
$300,000
Down Payment Assistance Program cap — Yarmouth County, Northern and Eastern regions

Looking for a mortgage broker, mortgage agent or mortgage advisor in Glace Bay? In Nova Scotia that is one licensed role, and the licence covers the whole province.

The tax in Glace Bay

Cape Breton Regional Municipality charges 1.5% deed transfer tax, paid at closing. It follows the property: Cape Breton Regional Municipality 1.5%. Every municipality’s rate →

Cash to close on the Cape Breton average
  • Minimum down payment $14,493
  • Cape Breton Regional Municipality deed transfer tax $4,348
  • Legal, recording and title $1,500

Assumptions: 5%/10% minimum down payment, CMHC premium financed into the mortgage, 25-year amortization, qualifying at the 5.25% stress-test floor (or the contract rate plus 2% if higher), property tax about 1% of price, heat $150/month, GDS 39%. Legal $1,000, recording $200 and title insurance $300 are typical Nova Scotia figures, not quotes.

Which program fits here

The First-time Homebuyers Program (2–4% down, credit unions only) caps at $500,000 here; the Down Payment Assistance Program at $300,000. The $289,859 average sits under both, so a typical Glace Bay first-time buyer can fit either. Above $200,000 income or below 630 credit, neither fits; a standard insured mortgage with 5% down does. Check which programs you fit →

Refinancing or renewing a mortgage in Glace Bay

Already own in Glace Bay? Mortgage refinancing can go to 80% of the home’s appraised value: $231,887 on the Cape Breton average of $289,859. No deed transfer tax applies when the owner stays the same. At renewal, send the lender’s offer before you sign it and I will check it against other lenders.

Credit unions with a branch in Glace Bay

I can place your file with a credit union or with a bank or monoline lender; a branch in town only matters if you want the 2% program or prefer to bank locally. The province’s list of participating credit unions →

How I work with Glace Bay buyers

Glace Bay is about four hours and fifteen minutes from the office in Bedford. Glace Bay files are fully remote, with a Cape Breton appraiser and your own local lawyer. How pre-approval works →

Go deeper

The detail, if you want it

The arithmetic on the Cape Breton average

Nova Scotia has no town-level prices, so this is worked on the Cape Breton average the Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® reports; assumptions as under the figure above.
Purchase price$289,859
Minimum down payment$14,493
CMHC premium (4%, financed)$11,015
Mortgage amount$286,381
Cape Breton Regional Municipality deed transfer tax (1.5%)$4,348
Legal, recording and title (typical)$1,500
Cash to close$20,341
Monthly payment at 4.45% (chartered-bank prime rate, Bank of Canada, 2026-09-30), 25 years$1,577
Each quarter-point of rate on this mortgage$40 a month
Monthly payment at the 5.25% qualifying rate (what you must qualify at, not what you pay)$1,707
Income needed to qualify$64,558

Run it on a specific price → · Payment at your own rate → · Work backwards from your income →

Worked start to finish: Sydney refinance: $60,000 out for a roof and heat pump (illustrative examples on this region’s figures).

What lenders ask about Glace Bay homes

  • Most of the stock dates from the coal era — the last mine closed in 1984 — so pre-1960 housing is the norm rather than the exception. Wiring, oil tanks and wood heat are the questions that decide whether a house can be insured, and insurance is what decides whether it can be mortgaged.
  • At low purchase prices a lender’s minimum loan amount can become the binding constraint: some lenders will not write a mortgage below a floor, and a few will not lend at all under it. That is a lender-selection problem rather than a borrower problem, and it is exactly what a broker is for.
  • Where a house needs work to be insurable, a purchase-plus-improvements mortgage can fund the repairs as part of the purchase rather than leaving you to find cash after closing. It has to be set up before the offer is firm.

Income and closing in Glace Bay

  • CBRM, the health authority and the school board supply the steady salaried employment, which qualifies on a letter of employment and two pay stubs.
  • Rotational and out-of-province work is a defining feature of Cape Breton income. Lenders treat a two-year pattern of rotational employment very differently from one another, and the right lender matters more here than the rate does.
  • Seasonal, fishery and trades income is averaged over two years of returns. Where the taxable figure understates real cash flow, an alternative lender reading bank statements is the route, at a cost.
  • Everything is remote — application, uploads, e-signing — and you use your own Glace Bay or Sydney lawyer.
  • Deed transfer tax is 1.5% across Cape Breton Regional Municipality, including Glace Bay, Sydney, New Waterford and North Sydney. At Cape Breton prices that is the smallest closing cost line on this site in dollar terms.
  • Appraisals take longer here than in Halifax and comparable sales can be thin street by street, so allow more time in the financing condition than a Halifax timeline would suggest.

Comparing mortgage brokers in Glace Bay

Nova Scotia licenses brokers for the whole province and ranks none of them, so check the licence, the number of lenders and any fee in writing. The four checks → · Broker, agent, advisor or specialist? →

Glace Bay sits in Cape Breton · All of Nova Scotia · Cape Breton market, month by month · Every Nova Scotia rule. Verified 2026-09-20 · sources.

Why a broker

Licensed, independent, paid by the lender

  • Licensed in Nova Scotia Associate broker 3001134, verifiable on the provincial register
  • $0 broker fee On a standard residential mortgage the lender pays, not you
  • Banks, credit unions, monolines One application, one credit check, placed with the lender that reads your file best
  • Every part of the province Bedford office, remote process: Yarmouth to Sydney, the same four steps

Questions people ask

How much is deed transfer tax in Glace Bay?

Cape Breton Regional Municipality charges 1.5% of the purchase price, paid in cash on closing. Glace Bay has been part of CBRM since 1 August 1995, so there is no separate town rate. On a $200,000 purchase that is $3,000.

Does the Down Payment Assistance Program work in Glace Bay?

Yes, and this is one of the few markets where it fits comfortably. The cap for the Eastern region is $300,000, above the Cape Breton regional average. The programme is a 5% interest-free loan repaid over ten years, for households under $145,000 with credit of 650 or better, and it needs an insured pre-approval first.

Can I get a mortgage on a very cheap house in Glace Bay?

Often yes, but not from every lender. Some set a minimum mortgage amount and simply will not write below it, which is why a buyer who approaches one bank can be told a purchase is impossible when it is not. The other common obstacle is insurability rather than price: older wiring, an oil tank or a wood stove the insurer will not cover.

Do I need to come to Bedford to get a mortgage in Glace Bay?

No. Glace Bay is about four hours and fifteen minutes from the office, and nothing in the file needs you there: application, uploads and signing are remote, an appraiser covering Cape Breton County does the appraisal, and you choose your own Glace Bay lawyer.

Riley Oickle, associate mortgage broker

Still unsure? Ask me directly.

If your question isn't here, your situation is probably specific. Fifteen minutes on the phone beats reading another page, and nothing is pulled on your credit.

Book a 15-minute call

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic

1 Your details 2 Pick a time

Get pre-approved in Glace Bay

About a minute. Next you choose a time for a free 15-minute Zoom call — nothing here is asked again.

What can Riley help with?

  • No credit check
  • $0 broker fee on standard mortgages
  • NS licence 3001134

That didn’t send.

Something went wrong on our side and your message did not go through. Please call or email instead; the details are below.

Call (902) 298-0218 or email [email protected].

Buying, building or renewing in Glace Bay?

Send the listing or your renewal statement. You get back the Glace Bay tax, the cash to close, which program you fit and what the file needs — within a business day, at no fee.

Book a 15-minute call See what I qualify for

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic