Skip to content
Oickle Mortgages Powered by Indi, The Independent Mortgage Company Ltd.
Home › Where we work › Cape Breton
Fishing boats at a wharf below a hillside of houses, North Sydney, Cape Breton

Cape Breton, Victoria, Inverness and Richmond counties · Nova Scotia

Mortgage broker serving Cape Breton

Cape Breton posted Nova Scotia’s strongest price growth to August 2026, up 15.3% from the province’s lowest base. It is the one region where a household earning well under $100,000 can still buy an average home with 5% down, and both provincial first-time buyer programs work at once.

Figures verified 2026-09-20

North Sydney, Cape Breton

What does it cost to buy a home in Cape Breton?

Cape Breton covers Cape Breton, Victoria, Inverness and Richmond counties. Across it, the August 2026 average sale price was $289,859, +15.3% year over year: minimum down payment $14,493, deed transfer tax $4,348, cash to close near $20,341, and a household income around $64,558 to qualify at the stress-test floor.

$289,859
Cape Breton average sale price, August 2026 (+15.3% year over year)
1.5%
Deed transfer tax across Cape Breton, Victoria, Inverness and Richmond counties
$500,000
First-time Homebuyers Program price cap here
$300,000
Down Payment Assistance Program cap — Yarmouth County, Northern and Eastern regions

What is different about Cape Breton

  • Both programs fit. The Eastern region’s Down Payment Assistance Program tier is $300,000, just above the regional average, so a typical first-time buyer can use the 5% interest-free DPAP loan and the 2%-down credit-union program — almost nowhere else fits both.
  • Former coal workings. Parts of Glace Bay, New Waterford, Sydney Mines and Sydney sit over old workings; appraisers note subsidence risk and a few lenders reduce financing or decline, so check the parcel before waiving conditions.
  • Company and miners’ housing. Much pre-1960 stock with interior steel oil tanks, older wiring and aging roofs; some insurers will not bind on a tank past its date, and no binder means no funding.
  • The 15.3% problem. A spring pre-approval may no longer reach today’s price, and down payment, premium and stress test all move with it, so a pre-approval here has a shorter useful life.
  • Rural and seasonal. Victoria and Inverness counties on the Cabot Trail side are largely well and septic, with more seasonal properties that finance as recreational.
  • One rate across the island: the CBRM and Victoria, Inverness and Richmond counties all charge 1.5% deed transfer tax.

The tax across Cape Breton

Deed transfer tax follows the property. Every municipality in Cape Breton charges the same 1.5%. Every municipality’s rate →

Cash to close on the Cape Breton average
  • Minimum down payment $14,493
  • Deed transfer tax at 1.5% $4,348
  • Legal, recording and title $1,500

Assumptions: 5%/10% minimum down payment, CMHC premium financed into the mortgage, 25-year amortization, qualifying at the 5.25% stress-test floor (or the contract rate plus 2% if higher), property tax about 1% of price, heat $150/month, GDS 39%. Legal $1,000, recording $200 and title insurance $300 are typical Nova Scotia figures, not quotes.

Which program fits here

The First-time Homebuyers Program caps at $500,000 here and the Down Payment Assistance Program at $300,000. The $289,859 average sits below both, so both are in play. Check which programs you fit →

Towns with their own page

Go deeper

The detail, if you want it

Deed transfer tax by municipality in Cape Breton

Source: Municipal Deed Transfer Tax Rates (Province of Nova Scotia), July 2026; re-verified 2026-09-15. Costs on the Cape Breton average of $289,859.
MunicipalityRateOn $289,859
Cape Breton Regional Municipality1.5%$4,348
Municipality of the County of Victoria1.5%$4,348
Municipality of the County of Inverness1.5%$4,348
Municipality of the County of Richmond1.5%$4,348

The arithmetic on the Cape Breton average

Worked on the Cape Breton average at 1.5% deed transfer tax; assumptions as under the figure above.
Purchase price$289,859
Minimum down payment$14,493
CMHC premium (4%, financed)$11,015
Mortgage amount$286,381
Deed transfer tax at 1.5%$4,348
Legal, recording and title (typical)$1,500
Cash to close$20,341
Income needed to qualify$64,558

Run it on a specific price → · Work backwards from your income →

Every other community in Cape Breton

Same rules, same process. The deed transfer tax follows the municipality the property sits in, so it is listed for each — this is the figure most people are actually looking for.

Communities in Cape Breton without a page of their own, with the deed transfer tax of the municipality each sits in. Source: the provincial schedule, July 2026.
CommunityMunicipalityDeed transfer tax
Baddeck Municipality of the County of Victoria 1.5%
Arichat Municipality of the County of Richmond 1.5%
Whycocomagh Municipality of the County of Inverness 1.5%

Verified 2026-09-20 · all 49 municipal rates · Cape Breton prices, month by month · every Nova Scotia rule · worked example: Sydney refinance: $60,000 out for a roof and heat pump · sources.

How it works

From first call to keys, in four steps

  1. A 15-minute call

    You say what you’re trying to do and roughly what you earn.

    Riley tell you the price a lender will support, the cash you need to close, and what to fix first.

  2. Documents and pre-approval

    You send the short list through a secure upload link.

    Riley package the file and come back with a pre-approval letter and a rate held 90 to 120 days.

  3. Lenders, side by side

    You read the comparison and pick.

    Riley place one application with banks, credit unions and monolines, and show you every answer.

  4. Approval, lawyer, keys

    You sign with your own local lawyer.

    Riley hold the lender, appraiser and lawyer to the closing date.

Why a broker

Licensed, independent, paid by the lender

  • Licensed in Nova Scotia Associate broker 3001134, verifiable on the provincial register
  • $0 broker fee On a standard residential mortgage the lender pays, not you
  • Banks, credit unions, monolines One application, one credit check, placed with the lender that reads your file best
  • Every part of the province Bedford office, remote process: Yarmouth to Sydney, the same four steps

Questions people ask

Can I really buy a house in Cape Breton with 5% down?

On the August 2026 Cape Breton average of $289,859 the minimum down payment is $14,493; with the CBRM’s 1.5% deed transfer tax of $4,348 and legal costs, cash to close lands around $21,000 to $23,000 before any program assistance.

Do lenders finance homes in former mining areas?

Usually, but not with every lender or at every loan-to-value. Where subsidence risk applies the appraiser notes it and some lenders reduce financing or decline. Send the civic address before you offer.

Do I have to go to Halifax to arrange a mortgage in Cape Breton?

No. Application, documents and signing are remote, appraisers cover the CBRM and the counties, and you choose your own local lawyer — the same process as a Halifax file.

Which communities in Cape Breton do you cover?

All of them: Sydney, Glace Bay, New Waterford, North Sydney, Sydney Mines, Port Hawkesbury, Baddeck, Inverness, Cheticamp and the smaller places around them — on the same remote process, with a local appraiser and your own lawyer.

Which first-time buyer price caps apply in Cape Breton?

The First-time Homebuyers Program caps at $500,000 here (household income under $200,000, credit 630+, participating credit unions only); the Down Payment Assistance Program tier for Yarmouth County, Northern and Eastern regions is $300,000 (income under $145,000, credit 650+).

Riley Oickle, associate mortgage broker

Still unsure? Ask me directly.

If your question isn't here, your situation is probably specific. Fifteen minutes on the phone beats reading another page, and nothing is pulled on your credit.

Book a 15-minute call

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic

1 Your details 2 Pick a time

Get pre-approved in Cape Breton

About a minute. Next you choose a time for a free 15-minute Zoom call — nothing here is asked again.

What can Riley help with?

  • No credit check
  • $0 broker fee on standard mortgages
  • NS licence 3001134

That didn’t send.

Something went wrong on our side and your message did not go through. Please call or email instead; the details are below.

Call (902) 298-0218 or email [email protected].

Buying, building or renewing in Cape Breton?

Send the listing or your renewal statement. You get back the municipality's tax rate, the cash to close, which program you fit and what the file needs — within a business day, at no fee.

Book a 15-minute call See what I qualify for

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic