Skip to content
Oickle Mortgages Powered by Indi, The Independent Mortgage Company Ltd.
Home › Where we work › Annapolis Valley
The Annapolis Valley seen from the Lookoff, farmland running to the far ridge

Kings, Annapolis and West Hants · Nova Scotia

Mortgage broker serving the Annapolis Valley

The Valley has the highest Down Payment Assistance Program cap outside HRM, a 1.25% deed transfer tax municipality in Berwick, a military wing at Greenwood, a university at Wolfville and the province’s densest agricultural income. Farm returns, posting timelines and wells on the mountain are read very differently from one lender to the next, so which lender gets the file matters more here than the rate.

Figures verified 2026-09-20

Annapolis Valley

What does it cost to buy a home in the Annapolis Valley?

Annapolis Valley covers Kings, Annapolis and West Hants. Across it, the August 2026 average sale price was $394,019, +1.7% year over year: minimum down payment $19,701, deed transfer tax $4,925 to $5,910 by municipality, cash to close near $26,126, and a household income around $86,099 to qualify at the stress-test floor.

$394,019
Annapolis Valley average sale price, August 2026 (+1.7% year over year)
1.25%–1.5%
Deed transfer tax across Kings, Annapolis and West Hants
$500,000
First-time Homebuyers Program price cap here
$375,000
Down Payment Assistance Program cap — West Hants, Annapolis Valley and South Shore

What is different about the Annapolis Valley

  • The best DPAP tier outside the city. The Down Payment Assistance Program cap for the Valley is $375,000 against a $394,019 regional average, so more buyers fit both provincial programs here than anywhere else outside Halifax.
  • Berwick charges 1.25%. Kentville, Kings County, Wolfville, West Hants, Annapolis County, Middleton and Annapolis Royal are 1.5%; Berwick is one of only three municipalities in the province at 1.25%.
  • 14 Wing Greenwood. CAF members buy on a posting timeline, with allowances lenders treat inconsistently and a house-hunting trip that usually precedes the financing — it should follow it.
  • Agricultural income and hobby farms. Orchards, vineyards, dairy and greenhouses are self-employed income — two years of returns, corporate statements if incorporated; a house on ten acres is residential, but working farmland, agricultural zoning or real farm income makes the file agricultural or commercial.
  • Well and septic on the mountains. The North and South Mountain and most of the county are unserviced: potability tests and septic evidence are standard conditions, and on large parcels the appraiser may count only the house and limited acreage.
  • A university town. Wolfville’s heritage stock and student-rental conversions raise the small multi-unit questions: up to four units is residential lending with leases, five and up is commercial.

The tax across Annapolis Valley

Deed transfer tax follows the property. Inside Annapolis Valley it runs from 1.25% to 1.5% — about $985 on the regional average — decided by which side of a boundary the house sits. Every municipality’s rate →

Cash to close on the Annapolis Valley average
  • Minimum down payment $19,701
  • Deed transfer tax at 1.25% $4,925
  • Legal, recording and title $1,500

Assumptions: 5%/10% minimum down payment, CMHC premium financed into the mortgage, 25-year amortization, qualifying at the 5.25% stress-test floor (or the contract rate plus 2% if higher), property tax about 1% of price, heat $150/month, GDS 39%. Legal $1,000, recording $200 and title insurance $300 are typical Nova Scotia figures, not quotes.

Which program fits here

The First-time Homebuyers Program caps at $500,000 here and the Down Payment Assistance Program at $375,000. The $394,019 average sits above the DPAP cap, so DPAP fits only the lower end. Check which programs you fit →

Towns with their own page

Go deeper

The detail, if you want it

Deed transfer tax by municipality in Annapolis Valley

Source: Municipal Deed Transfer Tax Rates (Province of Nova Scotia), July 2026; re-verified 2026-09-15. Costs on the Annapolis Valley average of $394,019.
MunicipalityRateOn $394,019
Town of Kentville1.5%$5,910
Municipality of the County of Kings1.5%$5,910
Town of Wolfville1.5%$5,910
Town of Berwick1.25%$4,925
West Hants Regional Municipality1.5%$5,910
Municipality of the County of Annapolis1.5%$5,910
Town of Middleton1.5%$5,910
Town of Annapolis Royal1.5%$5,910

The arithmetic on the Annapolis Valley average

Worked on the Annapolis Valley average at 1.25% deed transfer tax; assumptions as under the figure above.
Purchase price$394,019
Minimum down payment$19,701
CMHC premium (4%, financed)$14,973
Mortgage amount$389,291
Deed transfer tax at 1.25%$4,925
Legal, recording and title (typical)$1,500
Cash to close$26,126
Income needed to qualify$86,099

Run it on a specific price → · Work backwards from your income →

Every other community in Annapolis Valley

Same rules, same process. The deed transfer tax follows the municipality the property sits in, so it is listed for each — this is the figure most people are actually looking for.

Communities in Annapolis Valley without a page of their own, with the deed transfer tax of the municipality each sits in. Source: the provincial schedule, July 2026.
CommunityMunicipalityDeed transfer tax
Annapolis Royal Town of Annapolis Royal 1.5%
Canning Municipality of the County of Kings 1.5%

Verified 2026-09-20 · all 49 municipal rates · Annapolis Valley prices, month by month · every Nova Scotia rule · worked example: Annapolis Valley build: lot equity as the down payment · sources.

How it works

From first call to keys, in four steps

  1. A 15-minute call

    You say what you’re trying to do and roughly what you earn.

    Riley tell you the price a lender will support, the cash you need to close, and what to fix first.

  2. Documents and pre-approval

    You send the short list through a secure upload link.

    Riley package the file and come back with a pre-approval letter and a rate held 90 to 120 days.

  3. Lenders, side by side

    You read the comparison and pick.

    Riley place one application with banks, credit unions and monolines, and show you every answer.

  4. Approval, lawyer, keys

    You sign with your own local lawyer.

    Riley hold the lender, appraiser and lawyer to the closing date.

Why a broker

Licensed, independent, paid by the lender

  • Licensed in Nova Scotia Associate broker 3001134, verifiable on the provincial register
  • $0 broker fee On a standard residential mortgage the lender pays, not you
  • Banks, credit unions, monolines One application, one credit check, placed with the lender that reads your file best
  • Every part of the province Bedford office, remote process: Yarmouth to Sydney, the same four steps

Questions people ask

What is the deed transfer tax in the Annapolis Valley?

Most of the Valley charges 1.5% — Kentville, Kings County, Wolfville, West Hants, Annapolis County, Middleton and Annapolis Royal. The Town of Berwick charges 1.25%, one of only three municipalities in Nova Scotia at that rate: on the $394,019 regional average, $5,910 against $4,925.

I am being posted to 14 Wing Greenwood. When should I start the mortgage?

Before the house-hunting trip. A pre-approval sets the price you can offer at and holds a rate while you look. Relocation benefits, allowances such as PLD and a spouse’s post-move income all affect qualifying and are best sorted while there is time.

Can I finance a hobby farm in Kings County?

Often, with fewer lenders. Most residential lenders finance a house on up to roughly ten acres with outbuildings that produce no income; agricultural zoning, working farmland or meaningful farm income moves the file to agricultural or commercial lending. Send the listing before you offer.

Which communities in Annapolis Valley do you cover?

All of them: Kentville, New Minas, Wolfville, Berwick, Middleton, Windsor, Greenwood, Annapolis Royal, Digby and the smaller places around them — on the same remote process, with a local appraiser and your own lawyer.

Which first-time buyer price caps apply in Annapolis Valley?

The First-time Homebuyers Program caps at $500,000 here (household income under $200,000, credit 630+, participating credit unions only); the Down Payment Assistance Program tier for West Hants, Annapolis Valley and South Shore is $375,000 (income under $145,000, credit 650+).

Riley Oickle, associate mortgage broker

Still unsure? Ask me directly.

If your question isn't here, your situation is probably specific. Fifteen minutes on the phone beats reading another page, and nothing is pulled on your credit.

Book a 15-minute call

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic

1 Your details 2 Pick a time

Get pre-approved in the Annapolis Valley

About a minute. Next you choose a time for a free 15-minute Zoom call — nothing here is asked again.

What can Riley help with?

  • No credit check
  • $0 broker fee on standard mortgages
  • NS licence 3001134

That didn’t send.

Something went wrong on our side and your message did not go through. Please call or email instead; the details are below.

Call (902) 298-0218 or email [email protected].

Buying, building or renewing in the Annapolis Valley?

Send the listing or your renewal statement. You get back the municipality's tax rate, the cash to close, which program you fit and what the file needs — within a business day, at no fee.

Book a 15-minute call See what I qualify for

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic