Skip to content
Oickle Mortgages Powered by Indi, The Independent Mortgage Company Ltd.
Home › Where we work › South Shore
A fishing boat at a wharf in Mahone Bay, houses on the wooded shore behind

Lunenburg and Queens counties · Nova Scotia

Mortgage broker serving the South Shore

The South Shore is Nova Scotia’s second most expensive region after HRM and the one where most transactions involve water. Waterfront, seasonal properties, heritage buildings in a UNESCO World Heritage town and out-of-province retirees raise questions a standard urban file never does, and one of only three 1.25% deed transfer tax municipalities is here.

Figures verified 2026-09-20

Mahone Bay, South Shore

What does it cost to buy a home in the South Shore?

South Shore covers Lunenburg and Queens counties. Across it, the August 2026 average sale price was $455,127, +0.9% year over year: minimum down payment $22,756, deed transfer tax $5,689 to $6,827 by municipality, cash to close near $29,945, and a household income around $98,736 to qualify at the stress-test floor.

$455,127
South Shore average sale price, August 2026 (+0.9% year over year)
1.25%–1.5%
Deed transfer tax across Lunenburg and Queens counties
$500,000
First-time Homebuyers Program price cap here
$375,000
Down Payment Assistance Program cap — West Hants, Annapolis Valley and South Shore

What is different about the South Shore

  • A 1.25% municipality. The District of Lunenburg is one of only three in Nova Scotia at 1.25%, with St. Mary’s and Berwick; Bridgewater, Lunenburg, Mahone Bay, Chester and Queens are 1.5%.
  • The DPAP gap. The Down Payment Assistance Program caps at $375,000 here, well below the $455,127 regional average, while the First-time Homebuyers Program caps at $500,000; many South Shore first-time buyers fit only the second.
  • Waterfront raises three questions: septic distance from the water, any structure in a flood-prone area, and any retaining structure the appraiser flags.
  • Seasonal is not residential. Many A-lenders require year-round road access and permanent heat; a recreational Type B classification means more down and a much shorter lender list.
  • Heritage in Lunenburg. A UNESCO World Heritage site with alteration restrictions and specialist replacement-cost insurance that is slower and dearer to quote — do it inside the condition period.
  • Out-of-province money. Ontario and Alberta retirees buy on pension and investment income, often with bridge financing, which needs a firm, unconditional sale agreement on the property being sold.

The tax across South Shore

Deed transfer tax follows the property. Inside South Shore it runs from 1.25% to 1.5% — about $1,138 on the regional average — decided by which side of a boundary the house sits. Every municipality’s rate →

Cash to close on the South Shore average
  • Minimum down payment $22,756
  • Deed transfer tax at 1.25% $5,689
  • Legal, recording and title $1,500

Assumptions: 5%/10% minimum down payment, CMHC premium financed into the mortgage, 25-year amortization, qualifying at the 5.25% stress-test floor (or the contract rate plus 2% if higher), property tax about 1% of price, heat $150/month, GDS 39%. Legal $1,000, recording $200 and title insurance $300 are typical Nova Scotia figures, not quotes.

Which program fits here

The First-time Homebuyers Program caps at $500,000 here and the Down Payment Assistance Program at $375,000. The $455,127 average sits above the DPAP cap, so DPAP fits only the lower end. Check which programs you fit →

Towns with their own page

Go deeper

The detail, if you want it

Deed transfer tax by municipality in South Shore

Source: Municipal Deed Transfer Tax Rates (Province of Nova Scotia), July 2026; re-verified 2026-09-15. Costs on the South Shore average of $455,127.
MunicipalityRateOn $455,127
Town of Bridgewater1.5%$6,827
Municipality of the District of Lunenburg1.25%$5,689
Town of Lunenburg1.5%$6,827
Town of Mahone Bay1.5%$6,827
Municipality of the District of Chester1.5%$6,827
Region of Queens Municipality1.5%$6,827

The arithmetic on the South Shore average

Worked on the South Shore average at 1.25% deed transfer tax; assumptions as under the figure above.
Purchase price$455,127
Minimum down payment$22,756
CMHC premium (4%, financed)$17,295
Mortgage amount$449,665
Deed transfer tax at 1.25%$5,689
Legal, recording and title (typical)$1,500
Cash to close$29,945
Income needed to qualify$98,736

Run it on a specific price → · Work backwards from your income →

Every other community in South Shore

Same rules, same process. The deed transfer tax follows the municipality the property sits in, so it is listed for each — this is the figure most people are actually looking for.

Communities in South Shore without a page of their own, with the deed transfer tax of the municipality each sits in. Source: the provincial schedule, July 2026.
CommunityMunicipalityDeed transfer tax
Hubbards Municipality of the District of Chester 1.5%
New Germany Municipality of the District of Lunenburg 1.25%
Petite Riviere Municipality of the District of Lunenburg 1.25%
LaHave Municipality of the District of Lunenburg 1.25%

Verified 2026-09-20 · all 49 municipal rates · South Shore prices, month by month · every Nova Scotia rule · sources.

How it works

From first call to keys, in four steps

  1. A 15-minute call

    You say what you’re trying to do and roughly what you earn.

    Riley tell you the price a lender will support, the cash you need to close, and what to fix first.

  2. Documents and pre-approval

    You send the short list through a secure upload link.

    Riley package the file and come back with a pre-approval letter and a rate held 90 to 120 days.

  3. Lenders, side by side

    You read the comparison and pick.

    Riley place one application with banks, credit unions and monolines, and show you every answer.

  4. Approval, lawyer, keys

    You sign with your own local lawyer.

    Riley hold the lender, appraiser and lawyer to the closing date.

Why a broker

Licensed, independent, paid by the lender

  • Licensed in Nova Scotia Associate broker 3001134, verifiable on the provincial register
  • $0 broker fee On a standard residential mortgage the lender pays, not you
  • Banks, credit unions, monolines One application, one credit check, placed with the lender that reads your file best
  • Every part of the province Bedford office, remote process: Yarmouth to Sydney, the same four steps

Questions people ask

Where is the 1.25% deed transfer tax on the South Shore?

The Municipality of the District of Lunenburg, the rural municipality around the towns, charges 1.25%. Bridgewater, the Town of Lunenburg, Mahone Bay, Chester and Queens charge 1.5%. The rate follows the property, so two houses ten minutes apart can carry different tax.

Can I get a mortgage on a cottage that is not winterised?

Usually, on recreational terms. Lenders separate year-round properties with permanent heat and maintained road access from seasonal ones without; the second need more down and have far fewer lenders. The listing decides it, so send it before you offer.

Which first-time buyer program works on the South Shore?

Most often the First-time Homebuyers Program, capped at $500,000 outside HRM with income under $200,000 and credit 630+; the Down Payment Assistance Program caps at $375,000 here, below the $455,127 average, so it fits only the lower end.

Which communities in South Shore do you cover?

All of them: Bridgewater, Lunenburg, Mahone Bay, Chester, Liverpool, Hubbards, New Germany and the smaller places around them — on the same remote process, with a local appraiser and your own lawyer.

Which first-time buyer price caps apply in South Shore?

The First-time Homebuyers Program caps at $500,000 here (household income under $200,000, credit 630+, participating credit unions only); the Down Payment Assistance Program tier for West Hants, Annapolis Valley and South Shore is $375,000 (income under $145,000, credit 650+).

Riley Oickle, associate mortgage broker

Still unsure? Ask me directly.

If your question isn't here, your situation is probably specific. Fifteen minutes on the phone beats reading another page, and nothing is pulled on your credit.

Book a 15-minute call

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic

1 Your details 2 Pick a time

Get pre-approved in the South Shore

About a minute. Next you choose a time for a free 15-minute Zoom call — nothing here is asked again.

What can Riley help with?

  • No credit check
  • $0 broker fee on standard mortgages
  • NS licence 3001134

That didn’t send.

Something went wrong on our side and your message did not go through. Please call or email instead; the details are below.

Call (902) 298-0218 or email [email protected].

Buying, building or renewing in the South Shore?

Send the listing or your renewal statement. You get back the municipality's tax rate, the cash to close, which program you fit and what the file needs — within a business day, at no fee.

Book a 15-minute call See what I qualify for

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic