Skip to content
Oickle Mortgages Powered by Indi, The Independent Mortgage Company Ltd.
Home › Where we work › Halifax Regional Municipality
The Dartmouth waterfront and ferry terminal from the air

Halifax County · Nova Scotia

Mortgage broker serving Halifax Regional Municipality

One municipality, one deed transfer tax rate and one price series, from a peninsula heritage house to a mini-home in Upper Sackville. HRM is the only Nova Scotia market where the average sits above both provincial first-time buyer caps, and the only one where prices fell to August 2026.

Figures verified 2026-09-20

Dartmouth

What does it cost to buy a home in Halifax Regional Municipality?

Halifax Regional Municipality covers Halifax County. Across it, the August 2026 average sale price was $592,675, -1.9% year over year: minimum down payment $34,268, deed transfer tax $8,890, cash to close near $44,658, and a household income around $126,297 to qualify at the stress-test floor.

$592,675
Halifax Regional Municipality average sale price, August 2026 (-1.9% year over year)
1.5%
Deed transfer tax across Halifax County
$570,000
First-time Homebuyers Program price cap here
$570,000
Down Payment Assistance Program cap — Halifax Regional Municipality and East Hants

What is different about Halifax Regional Municipality

  • One rate, no arbitrage. HRM charges 1.5% deed transfer tax throughout, as do East Hants and West Hants; only Pictou, Yarmouth, Digby, Antigonish and Guysborough counties are lower, at 1.0%.
  • The program caps bite. Both provincial first-time buyer programs cap at $570,000 in HRM and East Hants, above the $500,000 elsewhere, but the regional average is higher still; in practice they fit condominiums, townhouses and outer communities, not a detached house in Halifax or Bedford.
  • Condominium qualifying. Half the monthly condo fee is added to your gross debt service ratio, and the lender reviews the estoppel certificate, reserve fund study and any special assessment — the usual reason an HRM pre-approval comes back low.
  • Two housing stocks, two problem sets. The peninsula and central Dartmouth: knob-and-tube, 60-amp service, oil tanks and heritage restrictions — insurance problems before lender problems. Bedford, Fall River and the newer suburbs: new-construction timelines, rate holds stretching to occupancy, and bonus income counted properly.
  • Capped assessment shock. The Capped Assessment Program cap comes off the year after a sale to anyone but family, so a buyer’s first full-year tax bill can be well above the seller’s, and it is not in the listing.
  • The military. CFB Halifax, the dockyard and 12 Wing Shearwater put a large regular-force population here, on a posting cycle with allowances lenders treat inconsistently.

The tax across Halifax Regional Municipality

Deed transfer tax follows the property. Every municipality in Halifax Regional Municipality charges the same 1.5%. Every municipality’s rate →

Cash to close on the Halifax Regional Municipality average
  • Minimum down payment $34,268
  • Deed transfer tax at 1.5% $8,890
  • Legal, recording and title $1,500

Assumptions: 5%/10% minimum down payment, CMHC premium financed into the mortgage, 25-year amortization, qualifying at the 5.25% stress-test floor (or the contract rate plus 2% if higher), property tax about 1% of price, heat $150/month, GDS 39%. Legal $1,000, recording $200 and title insurance $300 are typical Nova Scotia figures, not quotes.

Which program fits here

The First-time Homebuyers Program caps at $570,000 here and the Down Payment Assistance Program at $570,000. The $592,675 average sits above the DPAP cap, so DPAP fits only the lower end. Check which programs you fit →

Towns with their own page

Halifax Regional Municipality, community by community14 communities with a page of their own, 3 more covered by this one · Halifax County

  • 1.5%Deed transfer tax, every HRM community
  • $592,675Halifax-Dartmouth average, August 2026-1.9% year over year
  • $570,000First-time Homebuyers Program price capDown Payment Assistance Program: the same cap

Prices: Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® / CREA monthly statistics, August 2026, for the Halifax-Dartmouth region. Tax: the province's July 2026 schedule. Program caps: the two Nova Scotia first-time buyer programs, for Halifax Regional Municipality and East Hants. Verified September 20, 2026. Community positions are for placement only.

Go deeper

The detail, if you want it

Deed transfer tax by municipality in Halifax Regional Municipality

Source: Municipal Deed Transfer Tax Rates (Province of Nova Scotia), July 2026; re-verified 2026-09-15. Costs on the Halifax Regional Municipality average of $592,675.
MunicipalityRateOn $592,675
Halifax Regional Municipality1.5%$8,890

The arithmetic on the Halifax Regional Municipality average

Worked on the Halifax Regional Municipality average at 1.5% deed transfer tax; assumptions as under the figure above.
Purchase price$592,675
Minimum down payment$34,268
CMHC premium (4%, financed)$22,336
Mortgage amount$580,744
Deed transfer tax at 1.5%$8,890
Legal, recording and title (typical)$1,500
Cash to close$44,658
Income needed to qualify$126,297

Run it on a specific price → · Work backwards from your income →

Every other community in Halifax Regional Municipality

Same rules, same process. The deed transfer tax follows the municipality the property sits in, so it is listed for each — this is the figure most people are actually looking for.

Communities in Halifax Regional Municipality without a page of their own, with the deed transfer tax of the municipality each sits in. Source: the provincial schedule, July 2026.
CommunityMunicipalityDeed transfer tax
Musquodoboit Harbour Halifax Regional Municipality 1.5%
Sheet Harbour Halifax Regional Municipality 1.5%
Herring Cove Halifax Regional Municipality 1.5%

Verified 2026-09-20 · all 49 municipal rates · Halifax Regional Municipality prices, month by month · every Nova Scotia rule · worked example: Halifax first-time buyers, $450,000 condo, 5% down · sources.

How it works

From first call to keys, in four steps

  1. A 15-minute call

    You say what you’re trying to do and roughly what you earn.

    Riley tell you the price a lender will support, the cash you need to close, and what to fix first.

  2. Documents and pre-approval

    You send the short list through a secure upload link.

    Riley package the file and come back with a pre-approval letter and a rate held 90 to 120 days.

  3. Lenders, side by side

    You read the comparison and pick.

    Riley place one application with banks, credit unions and monolines, and show you every answer.

  4. Approval, lawyer, keys

    You sign with your own local lawyer.

    Riley hold the lender, appraiser and lawyer to the closing date.

Why a broker

Licensed, independent, paid by the lender

  • Licensed in Nova Scotia Associate broker 3001134, verifiable on the provincial register
  • $0 broker fee On a standard residential mortgage the lender pays, not you
  • Banks, credit unions, monolines One application, one credit check, placed with the lender that reads your file best
  • Every part of the province Bedford office, remote process: Yarmouth to Sydney, the same four steps

Questions people ask

Is the deed transfer tax different in Halifax, Dartmouth and Bedford?

No. All three are inside Halifax Regional Municipality, which charges 1.5% of the purchase price throughout, plus a $100 tax certificate at closing. The rate follows the property’s municipality, not the community name.

Which HRM communities do the provincial first-time buyer programs actually work in?

Both cap at $570,000 in HRM and East Hants, against a Halifax-Dartmouth average of $592,675 in August 2026 — within reach on condominiums and townhouses across the municipality, and on detached houses mostly in Sackville, the Eastern Shore and the Musquodoboit Valley.

Why did Halifax prices fall while the rest of Nova Scotia rose?

Halifax-Dartmouth averaged $592,675 in August 2026, down 1.9% year over year, while Cape Breton rose 15.3% and the Highland region 14.1%. The province is diverging, which matters if your pre-approval was set on another region’s figure.

Which communities in Halifax Regional Municipality do you cover?

All of them: Halifax, Dartmouth, Bedford, Sackville, Cole Harbour, Fall River, Tantallon, Porters Lake, Musquodoboit and the smaller places around them — on the same remote process, with a local appraiser and your own lawyer.

Which first-time buyer price caps apply in Halifax Regional Municipality?

The First-time Homebuyers Program caps at $570,000 here (household income under $200,000, credit 630+, participating credit unions only); the Down Payment Assistance Program tier for Halifax Regional Municipality and East Hants is $570,000 (income under $145,000, credit 650+).

Riley Oickle, associate mortgage broker

Still unsure? Ask me directly.

If your question isn't here, your situation is probably specific. Fifteen minutes on the phone beats reading another page, and nothing is pulled on your credit.

Book a 15-minute call

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic

1 Your details 2 Pick a time

Get pre-approved in Halifax Regional Municipality

About a minute. Next you choose a time for a free 15-minute Zoom call — nothing here is asked again.

What can Riley help with?

  • No credit check
  • $0 broker fee on standard mortgages
  • NS licence 3001134

That didn’t send.

Something went wrong on our side and your message did not go through. Please call or email instead; the details are below.

Call (902) 298-0218 or email [email protected].

Buying, building or renewing in Halifax Regional Municipality?

Send the listing or your renewal statement. You get back the municipality's tax rate, the cash to close, which program you fit and what the file needs — within a business day, at no fee.

Book a 15-minute call See what I qualify for

(902) 298-0218 · Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 10:00 pm Atlantic